Privacy

 

Delib's Data and Privacy Principles

This statement details how Delib Limited (Delib), the owners of Citizen Space, will process your personal information on behalf of Dublin City Council.

  • We will only ask for your personal information when we truly need it for operation of our services.
  • We will only share your personal information for the purposes of operating our service, where you have consented to such sharing and to comply with the law.

Data and Privacy details - data submitted via Citizen Space

Delib operates http://consultation.dulbincity.ie on behalf of Dublin City Council. As an end-user of http://consultation.dulbincity.ie , you may submit consultation responses which may include your personal information.

Other than required by law, your personal Information such as contact details collected as part of the consultation process is protected by data protection.  Your personal information will remain confidential and will not be not published or shared with third parties.

If you consent to your comments being published at a later stage, you will be requested to consent to this during the consultation that you are completing.

Data Owner/Data Controller

Such consultation responses, feedback and/or personal information submitted by end-users to http://consultation.dulbincity.ie will be owned by Dublin City Council. Delib does not own any consultation responses and/or feedback submitted by end-users to http://consultation.dulbincity.ie.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), Dublin City Council is the data controller of your personal information. Dublin City Council ‘s privacy policy (click here to view) will govern the use of data submitted by end-users.

Data Processor

Any personal information you submit via http://consultation.dulbincity.ie will be processed by Delib on behalf of Dublin City Council and in accordance with its customer's instructions. In this scenario, Delib is a data processor for the purposes of the Act.

Where data is stored

Your personal information may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal information to http://consultation.dulbincity.ie, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. There are range of convenient ways to contact us.

Delib Privacy Information

Delib’s software (this website) enables organisations to set up and operate democratic exercises, through which they will engage with you.

When you access and use this site, your information submitted to these exercises will go to the data controller: the organisation running this site. If you have provided it, this information may include personal data (e.g. your name, age, contact details etc.).

Delib’s role is to process this data on behalf of the controller. Processing means (among other things): making sure this website runs properly, that your data is securely stored and is available to the controller so that they can do their work effectively.

Our primary purpose is in making software platforms that help you to have your say. To do this we need to make sure that when you do, your data is safe, secure, and can be worked with effectively. So that’s what we do. Delib will not access your personal data unless requested to do so by the controller, and only for the purposes of helping them or you.

The data controller will have a privacy policy or other information notice, which sets out how they will hold and use the information you provide, as well as your rights in relation to that information. This policy or notice may be included on this page, or can be obtained by contacting them.

If you have any questions or requests about your personal data, these should be sent to the data controller in the first instance. Delib cannot directly deal with such enquiries as it does not control how your information is used.

Collection of Anonymous Browser Information

Delib stores information which is provided by your computer when you use the website. For example, your browser type, IP address, language preference, referring site, and the date and time. Delib's purpose in collecting this information is to maintain the security of the website and for the purposes of operating and improving the software.