Privacy Policy

We (Dublin City Council) provide this service (Citizen Space). The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

Privacy - Key Facts

When you submit information to us using this service, it's treated sensitively in accordance with data protection principles.

For information you submit:

  • Dublin City Council is the data controller.
  • Delib is the data processor.

Privacy - Further Information

Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of Dublin City Council.

 

Delib's Data and Privacy Principles

This statement details how Delib Limited (Delib), the owners of Citizen Space, will process your personal information on behalf of Dublin City Council.

  • We will only ask for your personal information when we truly need it for operation of our services.
  • We will only share your personal information for the purposes of operating our service, where you have consented to such sharing and to comply with the law.

Data and Privacy details - data submitted via Citizen Space

Delib operates http://consultation.dulbincity.ie on behalf of Dublin City Council. As an end-user of http://consultation.dulbincity.ie , you may submit consultation responses which may include your personal information.

Other than required by law, your personal Information such as contact details collected as part of the consultation process is protected by data protection.  Your personal information will remain confidential and will not be not published or shared with third parties.

If you consent to your comments being published at a later stage, you will be requested to consent to this during the consultation that you are completing.

Data Owner/Data Controller

Such consultation responses, feedback and/or personal information submitted by end-users to http://consultation.dulbincity.ie will be owned by Dublin City Council. Delib does not own any consultation responses and/or feedback submitted by end-users to http://consultation.dulbincity.ie.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), Dublin City Council is the data controller of your personal information. Dublin City Council ‘s privacy policy (click here to view) will govern the use of data submitted by end-users.

Data Processor

Any personal information you submit via http://consultation.dulbincity.ie will be processed by Delib on behalf of Dublin City Council and in accordance with its customer's instructions. In this scenario, Delib is a data processor for the purposes of the Act.

Where data is stored

Your personal information may be transferred to and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal information to http://consultation.dulbincity.ie, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. There are range of convenient ways to contact us.